Newsroom

National Model UN Winning Streak Reaches 19 Years

Alma College has now won 37 “outstanding delegation” awards — the most of any college or university in the 94-year history of the conference.

For the 19th consecutive year, Alma College students captured the highest awards at the National Model United Nations Conference in New York City.

Competing March 29 through April 2, Alma College teams representing the countries of Ethiopia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and Tuvalu received “outstanding delegation” recognition, the highest award at the conference.

Alma College has now won 37 “outstanding delegation” awards — the most of any college or university in the 94-year history of the conference.

“This was a fantastic record-breaking performance, one of our absolute finest,” says Derick Hulme, Alma’s Model UN faculty adviser. “This was our largest team ever, with 44 students, and every committee performed with distinction. Alma remains the only school to receive three ‘outstanding’ awards in a single conference, and this was our third time to accomplish that.”

The national conference in New York is the largest and most prestigious collegiate Model UN competition in the world, with more than 5,500 students representing 250 colleges and universities from five continents.

Model UN simulates actual UN bodies addressing the most diverse range of current international issues. Teams of college students take on identities of countries, and delegates from each country meet in committee to propose, discuss and debate topics. Once resolutions are completed in committee, they are presented to the Model UN replication of the UN General Assembly to be further debated before the assembly votes on resolutions.

Materials produced by the students are forwarded to the actual UN organization for their consideration.

Representing the Ethiopia delegation:

  • Nicholas Arnold, Reese junior
  • Casey Ball, Flint freshman
  • Paige Bartkowiak, Dexter freshman
  • Isaac Burrell, McBain senior
  • Liahna Carpenter, Croswell junior
  • Earl Carr, Plymouth sophomore
  • Katie Closner, Marquette senior
  • Shane Cooper, Parma sophomore
  • Haley Daugherty, Clarkston freshman
  • Seth Davis, Greenville freshman
  • Joanna Delpaz, Macomb junior
  • Jessica Drife, Garden City sophomore
  • Lauren Engels, Livonia senior
  • Lisa Folkmire, Warren senior
  • Sabrina Gambill, Portland sophomore
  • Lindsay Giannotta, St. Clair Shores sophomore
  • Tyler Goerge, Schoolcraft sophomore
  • Rachel Hill, Midland freshman
  • Jessica Isler, Grand Rapids sophomore
  • Megan Isom, Howell sophomore
  • Aleia McKessy, Charlotte senior
  • Kara Nic, Vicksburg senior
  • Maggie Peacock, Batavia, Ill., senior
  • Marianna Smith, Ludington junior
  • Danialle Stebbins, St. Johns sophomore
  • Matt Yettaw, Ortonville senior

Representing the Saint Vincent and the Grenadines delegation:

  • Caroline Asiala, Bay City senior
  • Rebecka Bale, Carleton freshman
  • Tylor Cole, Spring Lake freshman
  • Luke Condon, Colon senior
  • Alana DuLyn, Clarkston junior
  • Nicole Eccles, La Mesa, Calif., junior
  • Samantha Kulhanek, Shelby Township junior
  • Karl Luedtke, Frankfort freshman
  • Amanda Nouhan, West Branch freshman

Representing the Tuvalu delegation:

  • Victoria Coykendall, Williamston freshman
  • Jake Fox, Marysville junior
  • Bonnie Hamilton, Harbor Spring sophomore
  • Emily Johnson, Commerce senior
  • Madison Kraning, Howell freshman
  • Kennedy MacGirr, Frankfort freshman
  • Grace Sutherland, Waterford sophomore
  • Katherine Vaillancourt, Hillsdale senior
  • Roger Zahn, Plymouth junior

 

Story published on April 06, 2015