Newsroom

2016 Commencement Ceremony Held

Nearly 350 students participated in the 2016 commencement.

The commencement ceremony for Alma College’s 2016 candidates for degrees was recently held in the Hogan Center on Saturday, April 23, 2016. David Provost, a 1976 graduate of Alma College and a leader in Michigan’s banking industry, gave the college’s commencement address.

Watch video highlights.

See photos from commencement 2016 on Alma’s Flickr.

Students who participated are listed below, alphabetically by their state and hometown:

Key to degrees awarded by Alma College:

B.A. = Bachelor of Arts; B.S. = Bachelor of Science; Bachelor of Science in Nursing = B.S.N.; B.F.A. = Bachelor of Fine Arts; B.M. = Bachelor of Music; and major P.O.E. = Program of Emphasis

Nicole Eccles of La Mesa, CA/Helix High School * B.A. with a P.O.E. in International Advocacy

Christopher Johnson of Sunnyvale, CA/Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA * B.A. in Psychology

Kyle Schnitzer of Aurora, CO/Smoky Hill High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Jeremy Patterson of Stuart, FL/Martin County High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Hannah Frapolly of Chicago, IL/Lane Technical High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Jared Niec of Hoffman Estates, IL/William Fremd High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Joseph Rimbo of Lemont, IL/Lemont Township High School * B.A. in Business Administration and New Media Studies

John Ulrich of Mokena, IL/Lincoln-Way East High School, Frankfort, IL * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Cori DiSantis of Naperville, IL/Oswego High School * B.S. in Biology and Environmental Studies

Rebecca Mallett of Naperville, IL/Naperville Central High School * B.A. in English

Alma Leon of Northlake, IL/Oswego High School * B.A. in Psychology

Bryn Kittle of Rockford, IL/Rockford Christian High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Samuel Korbel of Schaumburg, IL/Schaumburg High School * B.S. in Athletic Training

Mallorie Lohman of Springfield, IL/Pleasant Plains High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Abigail Delaney of Tinley Park, IL/Tinley Park High School * B.A. in English

Hannah Estes of Elkhart, IN/Elkhart Central High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Mallory Simon of Ada, MI/Forest Hills Central High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Emily Hartman of Allegan, MI/Allegan High School * B.A. in Marketing

Katherine Hennig of Allenton, MI/Almont High School * B.A. in Psychology

Anthony Audia of Alma, MI/Petoskey High School * B.M. and B.A. in Music Education and Secondary Education

Shayla Baldwin of Alma, MI/Mason High School * B.A. in Psychology

Corey Bell of Alma, MI/Oxford High School * B.S. in Mathematics and Secondary Education

Aleksandr Borrello of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science, and Psychology

Nicolas Camargo of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Spanish and Environmental Studies

Nicole Deel of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Ashlee Fish of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Trisha House of Alma, MI/Mt. Pleasant High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Levi Lake of Alma, MI/St. Louis High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Mason Molesky of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S. in Mathematics

Anna Morford of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Natalia Nazareth of Alma, MI/Fellowship Baptist Academy * B.A. in Psychology

Adam Sanchez of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Accounting

Timothy Sheldon of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S. in Psychology

Samantha Smith of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S. in Biology, and Art and Design

Derek Stefanovsky of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.S. in Political Science

Bailey Wilkie of Alma, MI/Everett High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Mikel Williams of Alma, MI/J. W. Sexton High School * B.A. in Education

Grant Wilson of Alma, MI/Lee M. Thurston High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Kelly Wilson of Alma, MI/Herbert Henry Dow High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Melanie Yost of Alma, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Business Administration, and Theatre and Dance

Michael Anderson of Almont, MI/Almont High School * B.A. in History and Business Administration

Austin Bryan of Almont, MI/Almont High School * B.S. in Mathematics

Jason McKelvey of Almont, MI/Almont High School * B.S. in Mathematics and Physics

David Foster of Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer High School * B.A. in Secondary Education, History and Social Studies

Marissa Relitz of Ann Arbor, MI/Skyline High School * B.A. in Philosophy, and Theatre and Dance

Zachary Baker of Ashley, MI/Fulton High School * B.A. in Education

Connor Pendred of Au Gres, MI/Au Gres-Sims High School * B.A. in Psychology

Nicholas Jones of Auburn, MI/Bay City Western High School * B.A. in Psychology

Jeremy Pawlowski of Bad Axe, MI/Bad Axe High School * B.S. in Mathematics

Steven Smith of Bad Axe, MI/Bad Axe High School * B.A. in History

Rebecca Drake of Bangor, MI/Hartford High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Wendy Harrow of Bannister, MI/Ovid-Elsie High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Jared Sheldon of Battle Creek, MI/Lakeview High School * B.A. in Theatre and Dance

Jacob Blazejewski of Bay City, MI/Valley Lutheran High School * B.S. in Mathematics and Chemistry

Taylor Thomas of Bay City, MI/Garber High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Shawn Brewer of Belleville, MI/Huron High School * B.S. in Biology

Shannon Melcher of Belleville, MI/Belleville High School * B.S. in Biology

Calliandra Perry of Berkley, MI/International Academy, Berkley * B.A. in Psychology, and Art and Design

Hunter Emery of Birch Run, MI/Birch Run High School * B.A. in Marketing

Raeanna Zink of Birch Run, MI/Frankenmuth High School * B.A. in Secondary Education, History and Social Studies

Rebekah Irani of Blanchard, MI/Montabella High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Quentin Moody of Blanchard, MI/Chippewa Hills High School * B.S. in Biology

Weston Kartes of Boyne City, MI/Boyne City High School * B.A. in Education and Social Studies

Travis Long of Boyne City, MI/Boyne City High School * B.A. in English

Cassidy Shankleton of Boyne City, MI/Boyne City High School * B.F.A. in Art and Design

Ashleigh Maier of Brethren, MI/Brethren High School * B.A. in Communication

Lexi Campbell of Brighton, MI/Hartland High School * B.M. and B.A. in Music Education and Secondary Education

Lauren Jones of Brighton, MI/Brighton High School * B.A. in Foreign Service, Political Science and Spanish

Colin Nash of Brighton, MI/Brighton High School * B.A. in Business Administration and Psychology

Douglas Walters of Brighton, MI/Brighton High School * B.A. in English

Bradley Vannatter of Britton, MI/Tecumseh High School * B.A. in Marketing

Tia Wilson of Brooklyn, MI/Napoleon High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Sarah Jack of Caledonia, MI/Caledonia High School * B.S. in Chemistry

Paige Pontious of Caledonia, MI/Caledonia High School * B.A. in Education

Ali Ahmed of Canton, MI/Midland High School * B.A. in Economics

Brian Eggenberger of Canton, MI/Plymouth High School * B.A. in Psychology

Jared Dennis of Carson City, MI/Carson City-Crystal High School * B.S. in Computer Science

Maxxton Jolls of Carson City, MI/Carson City-Crystal High School * B.A. in Art and Design

Sara Schneider of Carson City, MI/Carson City-Crystal High School * B.A. and B.S. in Business Administration, and Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Joshua Jensen of Cass City, MI/Cass City High School * B.A. in Business Administration, and Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Logan Rowell of Cass City, MI/Cass City High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Augustus Meriwether of Central Lake, MI/Central Lake High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Samantha Campbell of Charlotte, MI/Charlotte High School * B.A. in Psychology and Communication

Jonathan Clark of Cheboygan, MI/Cheboygan High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Amy Socolovitch of Cheboygan, MI/Cheboygan High School * B.A. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Brett Hutcheon of Chelsea, MI/Chelsea High School * B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology

Brent Luplow of Clare, MI/Clare High School * B.A. in Business Administration and Secondary Education

Chad Barnhart of Clarkston, MI/Notre Dame Preparatory * B.S. in Biochemistry

Alana DuLyn of Clarkston, MI/Clarkston High School * B.A. in Spanish and Anthropology

Michelle Tharp of Clarkston, MI/Clarkston High School * B.A. in Theatre and Dance

Connor Edwards of Climax, MI/Climax-Scotts High School * B.A. in German and International Business Administration

Sara Lovse of Clinton Township, MI/Fraser High School * B.S. in Athletic Training

Luke Condon of Colon, MI/Sturgis High School * B.A. in Political Science

Jordan Skully of Commerce, MI/Walled Lake Northern High School * B.S. with a P.O.E. in Neuroscience

Allison Smith of Commerce Township, MI/Walled Lake Northern High School * B.A. in Mathematics

Liahna Carpenter of Croswell, MI/Croswell-Lexington High School * B.A. in Foreign Service and Spanish

Ana Saucedo of Dearborn, MI/Dearborn High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Ali Ayache of Dearborn Heights, MI/Crestwood High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Chelsea Martin of Delton, MI/Delton Kellogg High School * B.S. in Biology

Melissa Washington of Detroit, MI/Westside Christian Academy * B.A. in Psychology

Jason Traub of DeWitt, MI/DeWitt High School * B.A. in Psychology

Jennifer Stirling of Dexter, MI/Dexter High School * B.A. in Education and Language Arts

Kayla Merice of Dorr, MI/Wayland High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Joseph Espie of Eagle, MI/Grand Ledge High School * B.S. in Computer Science

Julian Birge of East Lansing, MI/East Lansing High School * B.S. in Mathematics

Jace Buell of Eaton Rapids, MI/Eaton Rapids High School * B.A. in Computer Science

Mechon Carew of Eaton Rapids, MI/Eaton Rapids High School * B.A. in Psychology

Kristin Gowen of Edmore, MI/McBain High School * B.M. in Music Education and Secondary Education

Hannah Somalski of Essexville, MI/Garber High School * B.A. in English

Thomas Koehler of Fair Haven, MI/Marine City High School * B.S. in Biochemistry, and Art and Design

Austin Rodriguez of Fairgrove, MI/Akron-Fairgrove High School * B.M. in Music

Kyle Kansman of Farmington, MI/North Farmington High School * B.S. in Biology

Alphonse Lesperance IV of Farmington, MI/Farmington High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Shanyn Rapson of Farmington Hills, MI/Mercy High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Laura Ventura of Farmington Hills, MI/Harrison High School * B.A. in Spanish and Psychology

Sarah Collier of Fenton, MI/Fenton High School * B.A. in Psychology

Faith Weier of Fenton, MI/Lake Fenton High School * B.A. in Education

Aaron Davis-Dukhie of Ferndale, MI/Ferndale High School * B.A. in Communication

Jacqueline Velez of Fife Lake, MI/Kingsley High School * B.A. in English

Robert Taylor of Flint, MI/Flushing High School * B.A. in History

Tyler Edwards of Flushing, MI/Swartz Creek High School * B.A. in Marketing

Matthew Launstein of Flushing, MI/Flushing High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Jacob Judd of Fowlerville, MI/Fowlerville High School * B.A. in History and Political Science

Olivia Laux of Frankenmuth, MI/Frankenmuth High School * B.A. in English

Addie Loftus of Frankenmuth, MI/Frankenmuth High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Margaret Miller of Frankfort, MI/Frankfort High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Shelby Niedzwiecki of Freeland, MI/Freeland High School * B.S. in Biology

Krystle Reiss of Freeland, MI/Valley Lutheran High School * B.S. in Mathematics and Chemistry

Jordan Stanick of Freeland, MI/Midland High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Trevor McCready of Fremont, MI/Newaygo High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Sarah Salter of Garden City, MI/Garden City High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Chelsea Bertagnoli of Gaylord, MI/Gaylord High School * B.A. in Music, and Art and Design

Carrie Burns of Gaylord, MI/Gaylord High School * B.A. in Education

Troy Gahm of Gaylord, MI/Gaylord High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Stephanie Weir of Gaylord, MI/Gaylord High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Zackery Manning of Gladwin, MI/Gladwin High School * B.S. in Chemistry

Sean McDonald of Gladwin, MI/Gladwin High School * B.A. in Secondary Education and Mathematics

Brittney Roggow of Gladwin, MI/Gladwin High School * B.A. with a P.O.E. in Global Health Care and Policy

Jessica Ferguson of Goodrich, MI/Goodrich High School * B.A. in Theatre and Dance, and English

Madalyne Hartline of Goodrich, MI/Goodrich High School * B.S. in Biology

Chad Buitenhuis of Grand Haven, MI/Grand Haven High School * B.A. in History

Ryan Schoonover of Grand Haven, MI/Grand Haven High School * B.A. in International Business Administration and Spanish

Emily Reverman of Grand Ledge, MI/Grand Ledge High School * B.A. in Education

Elliot Bates of Grand Rapids, MI/Caledonia High School * B.M. in Music Performance

Holly Capozzoli of Grand Rapids, MI/Forest Hills Central High School * B.A. in Environmental Studies

Matthew Griffin of Grand Rapids, MI/Grand Rapids Christian High School * B.A. in History

Tiffany Kilts of Grand Rapids, MI/Creston High School * B.A. with a P.O.E. in Human Sexuality and Psychology

Lyndsey Malson of Grand Rapids, MI/Grand Rapids Catholic Central * B.A. in Psychology

Kelsee Dean of Grayling, MI/Grayling High School * B.S. in Biology

Jason Bursach of Greenville, MI/Greenville High School * B.A. in Psychology

Mary Losee of Greenville, MI/Greenville High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Allysen Neumann of Greenville, MI/Greenville High School * B.S. in Chemistry

Lauren Page of Grosse Ile, MI/Columbus Girls Academy, Seale, AL * B.A. in Biology

Daniel Murawske of Harbor Beach, MI/Harbor Beach High School * B.A. in New Media Studies and English

Alexandra Kling of Hartford, MI/Hartford High School * B.A. in Psychology

Victoria Bishop of Haslett, MI/Haslett High School * B.A. in Psychology

Christopher Hall of Hesperia, MI/Fremont High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Deborah Santiago of Hesperia, MI/Hesperia High School * B.A. in Marketing

Thomas Bannon of Hickory Corners, MI/Gull Lake High School * B.S. in Chemistry and Biology

Marissa Cook of Highland, MI/International Academy, White Lake Township * B.A. in Art and Design, and English

Fallon Koenig of Highland, MI/International Academy, White Lake Township * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Alissa Clink of Hillman, MI/Hillman High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Katherine Vaillancourt of Hillsdale, MI/Hillsdale Academy * B.A. in History

Avery Van Ess of Holland, MI/West Ottawa High School - North * B.A. in Communication

Blake Ordiway of Holly, MI/Holly High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Aaron Bender of Holt, MI/Marquette High School * B.A. in Psychology

Justin Saxman of Holt, MI/Holt High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Kurtis Smith of Holt, MI/Holt High School * B.A. in Psychology

Allison Brady of Hope, MI/Meridian High School * B.A. in Secondary Education, and Art and Design

Hannah Guilford of Howell, MI/Hartland High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Ashton Street of Howell, MI/Brighton High School * B.A. in Education

Nicholas Wilson of Hubbard Lake, MI/Alpena High School * B.S. in Athletic Training

Trevor Willnow of Interlochen, MI/Traverse City West High School * B.A. in Psychology

Greg Botting of Ionia, MI/Ionia High School * B.A. in English

Kara Giles of Ithaca, MI/Ithaca High School * B.A. in Education

Quinton Alexander of Jackson, MI/Parma Western High School * B.A. in Psychology and Sociology

Terry Calagon Jr. of Jackson, MI/East Jackson High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Austin Kittle of Jonesville, MI/Jonesville High School * B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology

Shawna Young of Jonesville, MI/Waldron High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Cameron Bowman of Kalamazoo, MI/Hackett Catholic Central * B.A. in New Media Studies

Blythe Bugg of Kalamazoo, MI/Mattawan High School * B.A. in Psychology

Ethan Woelke of Keego Harbor, MI/St. Marys Preparatory * B.S. in Chemistry and Environmental Studies

Aaron Krause of Kentwood, MI/East Kentwood High School * B.M. in Music Performance

Nathan Atkinson of Kewadin, MI/Elk Rapids High School * B.A. in Psychology and Business Administration

Joseph Endres of Lake Odessa, MI/Lakewood High School * B.A. in Psychology

Maxwell Jones of Lake Orion, MI/Andover High School * B.A. in Psychology

Santino Dalla-Vecchia of Lansing, MI/Kolbe Academy * B.A. in English

Andrew Kenger of Lansing, MI/Waverly High School * B.S. in Computer Science

Jenny McClumpha of Lansing, MI/Holt High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Hannah Schroeder of Lansing, MI/DeWitt High School * B.S. in Environmental Studies and Biology

Katy Stephan of Lansing, MI/DeWitt High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Dakota Gogolowski of Leroy, MI/Reed City High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Cody Henderson of Lexington, MI/Home School * B.S. in Chemistry and Environmental Studies

Taylor McAllister of Lexington, MI/Croswell-Lexington High School * B.A. in History and English

James Lyons II of Linden, MI/Lake Fenton High School * B.A. in Anthropology and Environmental Studies

Jamie Otter of Livonia, MI/Benjamin Franklin High School * B.A. in Psychology and Philosophy

Taylor Horton of Ludington, MI/Ludington High School * B.A. in Accounting

Joanna Delpaz of Macomb, MI/International Academy Macomb * B.A. in Economics and Mathematics

Ashley Derrer of Mancelona, MI/Mancelona High School * B.A. in Art and Design

Richard Rankin of Manistee, MI/Manistee High School * B.A. in Secondary Education, History and Social Studies

Eric Leveille of Marlette, MI/Marlette High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Jacob Fox of Marysville, MI/Marysville High School * B.A. in History and Political Science

Tyler Raab of Mason, MI/Mason High School * B.A. in Finance

Cody Rozeveld of McBain, MI/Northern Michigan Christian * B.S. in Biochemistry and Biology

Matthew Wimmler of McBain, MI/McBain High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Lauren Williams of Merrill, MI/Merrill High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Jake Brower of Middleville, MI/Thornapple Kellogg School * B.A. in English and Economics

Robert Bourne of Midland, MI/Bullock Creek High School * B.A. in Marketing

Allie Koning of Midland, MI/Midland High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Nicki Malekadeli of Midland, MI/Herbert Henry Dow High School * B.A. in Political Science and Spanish

Stephanie Miller of Midland, MI/Midland Academy * B.S. in Environmental Studies

Alaina Richard of Midland, MI/Bullock Creek High School * B.S. in Biology

Spencer Sandow of Midland, MI/Midland High School * B.A. in Management

Joseph Bongard of Millington, MI/Millington High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Kassidi Adams of Montrose, MI/HIll McCloy High School * B.A. in Education

Marissa Murtland of Morley, MI/Morley-Stanwood High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Alexa Ball of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Sacred Heart Academy * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Michelle Carey of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Mt. Pleasant High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Kaylyn Funnell of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Mt. Pleasant High School * B.A. in Education and Social Studies

Elizabeth Hunter of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Sacred Heart Academy * B.A. in Religious Studies

Kevin Judge of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Mt. Pleasant High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Ashley Smagacz of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Henry Ford II High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Cassie Wanless of Mt. Pleasant, MI/Northwest High School * B.S.N. in Nursing

Jaclyn Shetterly of Muskegon, MI/Mona Shores High School * B.A. in Communication and Psychology

Douglas Gantt of Novi, MI/Northville High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

James Jakes of Novi, MI/Divine Child High School * B.S. in Athletic Training

Trevor Maresh of Novi, MI/Northville High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Leslie Van Hamme of Novi, MI/Northville High School * B.A. in History

Jesse Cornea of Ortonville, MI/Brandon High School * B.A. in English

Katie Cody of Owosso, MI/Owosso High School * B.A. in New Media Studies

Heather Lafnear of Oxford, MI/Oxford High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Zachary Floate of Parma, MI/Parma Western High School * B.A. in Environmental Studies

Corey Hungerford of Perrinton, MI/Fulton High School * B.A. in Finance

Logan Sweet of Perrinton, MI/Fulton High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Brandon Trefil of Perrinton, MI/Fulton High School * B.A. in Finance

Koryn Walden of Perrinton, MI/Fulton High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Tyler Walden of Perrinton, MI/Fulton High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Tori Thompson of Petoskey, MI/Petoskey High School * B.A. in English

Jessica Sutherland of Pinckney, MI/Pinckney High School * B.A. in English

Phillip Commissaris of Plymouth, MI/Salem High School * B.A. in Music

Roger Zahn of Plymouth, MI/Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China * B.A. in Political Science and History

Benjamin Stark of Port Huron, MI/Marysville High School * B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology

Megan Begeman of Portage, MI/Portage Northern High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Ashley Dentler of Portage, MI/Portage Northern High School * B.A. in Education

Jared Guy of Portland, MI/Portland High School * B.A. in Psychology

Tyler Larson of Potterville, MI/Potterville High School * B.A. in Music

Anniegrace Heise of Redford, MI/Lee M. Thurston High School * B.A. in Art and Design

Emily Kirby of Redford, MI/Redford Union High School * B.A. in Psychology

Michelle Sandelin of Redford, MI/Redford Union High School * B.A. in Education

Ryan Weaver of Reese, MI/Reese High School * B.S. in Biology and Environmental Studies

Gabrielle Fazio of Rochester, MI/Notre Dame Preparatory * B.S.N. in Nursing

Danielle Harm of Rochester, MI/Rochester High School * B.S. in Biology

Mary Frances Eshleman of Rockford, MI/West Catholic High School * B.A. in Art and Design, and English

Clifton Johnson IV of Rockford, MI/Rockford High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Scott Nikodemski of Rockford, MI/Rockford High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Rebecca Blasius of Roscommon, MI/Roscommon High School * B.A. in Secondary Education and English

Marlee Schilbe of Roscommon, MI/Roscommon High School * B.A. in Anthropology

Carrie Berkompas of Rudyard, MI/Rudyard Area High School * B.S. in Biochemistry

Hailey Albert of Saginaw, MI/Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy * B.A. in Psychology

Haley Henris of Saginaw, MI/Nouvel Catholic Central * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Nicholas Paron of Saginaw, MI/Valley Lutheran High School * B.S. in Biochemistry and Mathematics

Lillie Miller of Sandusky, MI/Sandusky High School * B.A. in Mathematics

Kenneth Burns of Sanford, MI/Meridian High School * B.S. in Biology

Carl Hoffman of Sanford, MI/Midland High School * B.S. in Biology

David Beckman of Shelby, MI/Shelby High School * B.S. in Physics

Jeremiah James of Shelby, MI/Shelby High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Kaitlin Renner of Shelby Township, MI/Eisenhower High School * B.A. in History and Communication

Jeremy Weber of Shepherd, MI/Shepherd High School * B.S. in Mathematics

Cierra Sutherland of Sheridan, MI/Central Montcalm High School * B.A. in Psychology and Communication

Travis Dunn of Six Lakes, MI/Montabella High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Trevor Camanse of South Lyon, MI/Gladwin High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Derek Talaga of South Lyon, MI/South Lyon High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Erin Murphy of Sparta, MI/Sparta High School * B.A. in Psychology

Ashley Borta of Spring Lake, MI/Grand Haven High School * B.A. in History, Secondary Education and Special Education

Michayla Banning of St. Charles, MI/St. Charles High School * B.S. in Biology

Steven Kovach of St. Charles, MI/Chesaning Union High School * B.A. in Marketing

Samuel Robb of St. Charles, MI/St. Charles High School * B.A. in Political Science

Morgan Markowicz of St. Clair Shores, MI/Regina High School * B.A. in Business Administration, and Theatre and Dance

Jerry Cupples of St. Johns, MI/St. Johns High School * B.F.A. in Art and Design

Jacquelynn Voisin of St. Johns, MI/St. Johns High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Christine Wiersma of St. Johns, MI/St. Johns High School * B.S. in Mathematics and Biology

Laura Kelly of St. Louis, MI/St. Louis High School * B.A. in Secondary Education and Mathematics

Alexandra Barnwell of Stanton, MI/Central Montcalm High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Daniel Brandt of Sterling Heights, MI/Henry Ford II High School * B.S. in Biochemistry

Caleb Huff of Sturgis, MI/Sturgis High School * B.A. in Sociology

Crystal Snow of Sturgis, MI/Sturgis High School * B.A. in English

Nicholas Kiessel of Suttons Bay, MI/Suttons Bay High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Harmony Ward of Taylor, MI/Harry S Truman High School * B.S. in Biology and Business Administration

Victoria Kelly of Traverse City, MI/Leland Public School * B.A. in English

Andrea Long of Traverse City, MI/Traverse City West High School * B.A. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Dorothy Switzer of Traverse City, MI/Traverse City Central High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Megan Solano of Trenton, MI/Trenton High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Krista Chessin of Troy, MI/Troy High School * B.S. in Psychology and Biology

Brittney Jaynes of Troy, MI/Clarkston High School * B.S. in Biology

Elizabeth Wickens of Tustin, MI/Pine River Area School * B.S. in Physics

Kayla Dill of Vestaburg, MI/Vestaburg High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Philip Jock of Wales, MI/Memphis High School * B.A. in Marketing

Emily Piontek of Warren, MI/Paul K. Cousino High School * B.A. in Accounting

Jacquellin Mow of Washington, MI/Romeo High School * B.F.A. in Art and Design

Raymond Antel IV of Wayland, MI/Wayland High School * B.A. in English and Philosophy

Steven Fischer of Weidman, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Anthropology

Robert Beauchamp of Wells, MI/Escanaba High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Stacia Holcomb of West Bloomfield, MI/Ionia High School * B.A. in Accounting

Alexander Rifat of West Bloomfield, MI/Brother Rice High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Samantha Grace of West Branch, MI/Ogemaw Heights High School * B.A. and B.M. in Music Education and Secondary Education

Cierra Kalinovik of Westland, MI/Northville High School * B.S. in Biology

Tina Ripley of Westland, MI/Divine Child High School * B.A. in Philosophy and Political Science

Justin Thelen of Westphalia, MI/Pewamo-Westphalia High School * B.A. in English, History and Secondary Education

Jarett Sadler of Wetmore, MI/Munising High School * B.S. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Breu Olling of Wheeler, MI/Breckenridge High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Dayne San Miguel of Wheeler, MI/Breckenridge High School * B.A. in Finance

Miranda Stutzman of Wheeler, MI/Alma High School * B.A. in Accounting, and Theatre and Dance

Agatha Weddle of White Lake, MI/Walled Lake Northern High School * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Lauren Cain of Whitehall, MI/Whitehall High School * B.A. in History

Zachary Vandeveer of Williamsburg, MI/Elk Rapids High School * B.S. in Chemistry

Matthew Sovis of Williamston, MI/Williamston High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Adam Mossoian of Wixom, MI/Hartland High School * B.A. in Music

Lindsay Ford of Woodhaven, MI/Woodhaven High School * B.A. in Education

Jacob Krastes of Wyandotte, MI/Theodore Roosevelt High School * B.A. in Integrative Physiology and Health Science

Michelle Scribner of Wyandotte, MI/Theodore Roosevelt High School * B.S. in Biology

Jade Edwards of Ypsilanti, MI/Henry Ford Academy * B.A. in Health Care Administration

Ashton VanKoevering of Zeeland, MI/Zeeland East High School * B.A. in Psychology

Lily Alexander of Greensboro, NC/Lawrence Central High School * B.A. in German

Isabelle Limondin of Milford, NH/Milford High School * B.A. and B.S.N. in Nursing, and Theatre and Dance

Miranda Ward-Wellington of Barnegat, NJ/Barnegat High School * B.A. in Educational Studies

Yoan Delarosa of Bronx, NY/Morris Academy for Collaborative Study * B.A. in Sociology

Cody Sullivan of Camden, NY/Camden (NY) High School * B.A. in Business Administration

Marshall Argenta of Stafford, NY/Notre Dame High School * B.A. in Art and Design

David Carles of Staten Island, NY/Petrides High School * B.A. in Psychology

Alex Karapas of Columbus, OH/Clinton High School * B.A. in Secondary Education, History and Social Studies

John Urdiales of Cuyahoga Falls, OH/Archbishop Hoban High School * B.A. in English

Austin Little of Defiance, OH/Tinora High School * B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology

Elizabeth Ochs of Issaquah, WA/Issaquah High School * B.A. in Professional Accounting

Stephan Salceda of Dousman, WI/St. John’s Northwestern Military Academy * B.A. in New Media Studies

Story published on May 16, 2016