In Memoriam

Alma College mourns the loss of the alumni, friends, faculty, staff and students who have passed away. This page honors the lives of the college community members who have died over the last year. Although they no longer grace us with their presence, we hold them in our hearts and minds as we cherish the memories of the times spent together.

1930s
Helen Elizabeth “Betty” Roberts Alley ’39
1940s
Donna Cappell-Smith ’43
William A. Newton, Jr ’43
Mina Marie Monteith Sturmer ’44
Betty A. Hartley Bailey ’48
Janet Cordes Clay ’48
Althea Helen Dewey Mulloy ’48
Vera M. Parsons Schroeder ’48
Joyce McKinley Spalding ’48
Evalyne Cooley Leonard ’49
Ethelyn McArtor Shavrnoch ’49
1950s
Leon Bonner ’50
Virginia Bryan Borts ’50
Burdette LaMar Kleckner ’50
Charles E. Schoenhals ’50
Joyce Gardner Van Aelst ’50
Patricia Miner Van Amberg ’50
Christine A. Dempsey Watson ’50
William J. Anderson ’51 
Robert A. Betty, Jr. ’51 
R. James Colter, Jr. ’51
James G. Crawford ’51 
Lillian M. Goodwyn ’51
Delos B. McKown ’51
William J. Slack ’51
Joseph Slotnick ’51
Shirley Stewart ’51
Keith Van Duzen ’51
Mary Jane Keith Wagstaff ’51 
William R. Castile ’52
Margaret Ann “Peggy” Rose Kleckner ’52
Floyd A. “Bud” North, Jr. ’52
James Sterling Sanford ’52  
Hessel J. Wever ’52
Charles E. Wyman, Jr. ’52
J. Michael Bramble ’53 
Nancy Wilbur Dunstan ’53
William J. Felmlee ’53
Robert L. Kersten ’53
George B. Lawrence ’53 
Walter J. Roman, II ’53
Ruth Morse Silbert ’53
Shirley Simpson Walker ’53 
Richard E. Wylie ’53
Mary Dahl Brower ’54 
Jane Lou Kersten Butters ’54
Paul E. Faeth ’54 
John R. Koschara ’54
Betty Jane Fowler Morgan ’54
Gene Schnelz ’54
Phillip Ezra Smith ’54
Mary Jane Black ’55
Alice L. Erb ’55
Raymond Mayer ’55
Joseph Richert ’55 
Philip J. Chisholm ’56
John A. Irwin ’56
Lowell B. Lindy ’56
Karan M. Pregitzer ’56
Gordon R. Rutherford ’56
Ron C. Vliet ’56
Frederick G. “Fred” Wyngarden ’56
Frederick Ahrens ’57
Merrill H. “Gus” Armstrong ’57
Mary Devries Brisbois ’57
Lillian E. Porter Hudson ’57
Donald T. Jackson ’57
Richard S. Knowles ’57
Hugh H. Laird ’57
Patricia A. Cameron Minshall ’57
Douglas W. Phillips ’57
Gordon C. Smith ’57
Katherine “Katie” Manthos Vlahakis ’57 
George R. Arrick, Jr ’58
Jean Molyneux Choate ’58
Joseph “Joe” V. Edward Coe ’58
Stephen E. Crowell ’58
Phyllis Dresbach Hedberg ’58
Lyleen Ann Haller ’58
Carol Blanck Hummel ’58
Donald Laidler ’58
Richard C. Moore ’58
Gary D. Clark ’59
Arthur C. Dittenber ’59
Shirley Pond Hosmer ’59
William G. “Bill” Klenk ’59
Donald M. Sinclair ’59
Gordon G. Snyder ’59 
Mary Anne Lang Wallace ’59
Charles Zampich ’59
1960s
Charles H. Gable ’60
C. William Rankin ’60
Janet Gettel Retford ’60
Lawrence H. Thompson ’60
Donna Schwartz Wallace ’60
R. Glenn Watterworth ’60
Barbara Busby White ’60
Catherine “Cappi” Booth Carter ’61
R. George DeVries ’61
David L. Ebert ’61
Guy A. Francis ’61
Barbara Ann Loomis Greer ’61
Thomas A. Jamieson ’61
David L. Proctor ’61
Carol Stamper Ringenwald ’61
William J. Slack ’61
Martha Dent Dice ’62
Dennis F. Ellis ’62
Marcia Pfeuffer Hutchins ’62
William E. Johns ’62
Darrel F. Ledy ’62
Victoria Jackson Lynas ’62
John “Pat” Patrick McGuire ’62
John Mitchell Rowland ’62
F. Curtis Roemer ’62
Victor Scully ’62
Jerry R. Shaw ’62
Gerald R. Tiemann ’62
Gary Burkhardt ’63
Michael A. Maus ’63
Charlotte “Betsy” Stanley Teeuwissen ’63
Lola Marie Wells ’63
Sharon Fredrick Crawford ’64 
Louis G. “Lou” Economou ’64
Carol Hutchins Everett ’64
Dennis Kellar ’64
Randy R. Mason ’64
Donald D. Metcalf ’64
John T. Sala ’64
Rodger C. Blair ’65 
Robert W. Cleveland ’65
Darlene E. Clingenpeel ’65
Donald Fullenwider ’65
Philip Granville “Gran” Mitchell ’65
John F. O’Dell ’65
Patricia Schaeffer ’65 
Thomas B. Warth ’65 
Carolyn Reid Bennett ’66
Betty M. Wheeler DeReyes ’66
Molly Glennie Gray ’66
Raelyn A. Janssen ’67 
Janice L. Shanahan ’67
Nancy Slattery Chesterton ’68
George J. Cottay, Jr. ’68
Kathleen Goodenow Johnston ’68
Frederic Peter “Rick” vandenBerg ’68
Peggy Boston Baker ’69
Robert F. Burlingame ’69
Mary “Libby” Child ’69
Gordon Hetrick ’69
Suzanne D. Hopkins ’69
James E. McCarty ’69
1970s
Michael B. Cornelius ’70
Stephen G. Goodell ’70
Bruce A. Landino ’70
Gwynne Olson Mitchell ’70
Randall “Randy” Papp ’70
Dann Peacock ’70
Rodney C. Shoemaker ’70
David L. Sparks ’70 
W. Neil Spink ’70
Barbara Jo Sawyer-Koch ’71
Karen Lovett Smith ’71 
Caroline Ann Cohoon Weller ’71
Duffield S. Duncan ’72 
Edward C. Fisher ’72 
Jeffrey L. Johnson ’72
Barbara J. Klepper ’72
Margaret K. “Marghi” Odell ’72
Randall E. Raymond ’72
Charles A. Schoenheit ’72
William B. Spencer ’72
Deborah L. Sadler Townsend ’72 
Karen E. Roepcke Kooistra ’73
Kathleen Ann Kupsky Martz ’73
Patrick C. Goggin ’74
Dennis P. Moore ’74
Marcia Ann Hare ’75
Bonnie Snyder Hollern ’75
Michael C. Seeley ’75
Lawrence Brodeur ’76
Catherine Carnaby Jackson ’77
Judith Kan Meleski ’77
Theresa Hitchens ’78
Kathie Sue Trisch Watts ’78
Mark V. Wheeler ’78 
Carla Jo Weston ’79 
1980s
Amy Rainsford Stephenson ’80
Timothy Martin “Mit” Tyler ’80 
Joanne Barbour “Joey” Walker ’80 
Thomas D. Weede ’80
Steven B. Beito ’81
Marjorie Anne Rowe Mann ’82
Hope E. Pinkerton Freeman ’83
Douglas J. Gravelle ’84
Charles Allen “Chip” Gray ’84
Ira C. Hamden ’84
Sarah Marie Stoll Ortwine ’85
Michael P. Conway ’86
Renee Scramlin Perry ’86
Sarah J. Biggs ’87
Gregory T. Boss ’88
Paul G. Curry ’89
1990s
Michelle Nyman Kelly ’90
Kelly Ann Arnold Boon ’92
Bubba Anderson Popa ’93
2000s
Erin E. Oglenski Modrzynski ’01
Laura Nelson Stibitz ’01 
2010s
Karen E. Maxfield ’14
Benjamin Ryan Brow ’15
Ryan M. Maguire ’18
Former Faculty and Staff
William Beaty Boyd (former dean of faculty)
Eugene Deci (professor emeritus of physics) 
Carroll Lee “Jake” Fisher (36 years, sanitary engineer)
Rosemary Fisher (40 years, accounting & payroll, 1961-2000)
Jon K. Groteluschen (vice president, business & finance 1982-1998)
Theodore W. Hertzog (15+ years, computer science professor)
Margaret M. Thomas McCormick (25 years, housekeeping)
Francis Morado (22 years, food services cook)
Barbara A. Radkey (food services)
John Seveland (10 years, vice president, enrollment & student affairs)
Gregory W. Siefker (former athletics announcer)
Carolyn Pryor Smith (5 years, food services at Joe’s Place)
James S. Tipton (professor 1970-1983)
Mary Ann Wenzel (25+ years, food services)
Michael Wisneski (former bus driver)
Michael J. Yavenditti (38 years, professor & history dept chair)
Friends of the College
Richard J. “Dick” Allen (spouse of JoAnn Wright Allen ’63)
Margaret Anne Ball (parent/in-law to faculty members Dr. Karen Ball and Dr. Patrick Furlong)
Lynn Baumann (spouse of Terry Baumann ’74, parent of Ashley Williams ’13)
Donna M. Chartier 
Jack K. Colsell (spouse of Ruth Rose Colsell ’52)
Robert B. Crist 
Don J. Dewey 
Richard L. Dilsworth (honorary coach, Alma football and basketball)
Philippe Dunoyer (trustee emeritus) 
Thomas R. Duvendack (spouse of Marianne Britt Duvendack ’77)
Joan S. Fraker (spouse of Robert ’49 and parent of Patrick ’75)
Stanley Gawel (parent of Julie Gawel ’86)
Genevieve Marie Gibbs (parent of Laura A. Bamberg ’84)
Paul Gluck (parent of Greg Gluck ’87 and Greg’s wife Mary Gluck ’87)
Nancy Lou Greening
Chloe Flowers Hampton
Donald A. Hawkins (parent of late Dodi Hawkins Cummings ’80)
Thomas F. Hays
Janet Hintz 
Mary Anita Vanatten Hoxie
Earl N. Jondahl (spouse of June Glencross Jondahl ’69)
Elaine L. Kraenzlein
Charlotte J. Larsen (spouse of Paul Larsen, parent of Karen Larsen ’77, and Scott Larsen ’79, and grandparent of Erik Larsen ’08)
Bruce R. Maters 
Robert L. Moore (parent of Jennifer Moore McKee ’86)
Mary Ryan Munisteri (parent to faculty member Ben Munisteri) 
Frances Jean Nesen
Charles L. Paige (spouse of Nancy Brookfield Paige ’71)
Wendell E. Parker (spouse of Mary Menovske Parker ’53)
Diane Postler-Slattery (trustee) 
Barbara J. Randall (parent of Ann Randall-Kendrick ’78)
K. Hugh Rohrer (parent of Mary Jo Rohrer Pung ’86)
Frank Rosengren (spouse of Joanne Sturner Rosengren ’58)
Carl L. Salling (parent of Jeffrey Salling ’05) 
Helen Meyer Schweinsberg (parent of Doris Balgoyen ’72 and Stephen Meyer ’80)
George Miles Showers 
Donald Slattery (spouse of trustee Diane Postler-Slattery)
Gwendolyn Moreen Sullivan
Dorothy Swanson (spouse of 9th Alma College president late Robert Swanson)
Yvonne “Bonnie” Sweeney (spouse of late Michael Sweeney, former coach)
Sarah Simons Thorndike (parent of Jonathon ’83 and his wife Claudia ’83 Thorndike)
Janis Ann Collard VanEvery (spouse of Robert VanEvery ’64)
Glen Voglesong (spouse of Cheryl Addington Voglesong ’79)
Irene Waske (parent of James Waske ’76)
Biff Weber (spouse of Susan Palmer Weber ’80)
Fletcher J. Wright, III (partner of James Hogan)
Eugene “Gene” Yehle (former trustee and parent of Don Yehle ’71)
Russell C. Youngdahl, Sr. (former trustee, parent of Russell, Jr ’75, and grandson Neil Youngdahl ’15)
Thaddeus “Ted” Zolty