In Memoriam

Alma College mourns the loss of the alumni, friends, faculty, staff and students who have passed away. This page honors the lives of the college community members whose have died over the last year. Although they no longer grace us with their presence, we hold them in our hearts and minds as we cherish the memories of the times spent together.

1930s
Rhea Wark Currie ’38
1940s
Shirley Adler Hodas ’44
Mina Marie Monteith Sturmer ’44
Janet Cordes Clay ’48
Dorothy Vaughan Mendell ’48
Vera M. Parsons Schroeder ’48
Alfred Lee “Sam” Bush ’49
Nancy Luther Davis ’49
H. Jack J. Knapman ’49
Evalyne Cooley Leonard ’49
1950s
Arlie J. Bennett ’50
Leon Bonner ’50
William B. Budge ’50
Burdette LaMar Kleckner ’50
Edna Seeley ’50
Christine A. Dempsey Watson ’50
James Ross Anderson ’51
Robert A. Betty, Jr. ’51 
Thomas C. Chovanec ’51
James G. Crawford ’51 
Joseph Slotnick ’51
William R. Castile ’52
Margaret Ann “Peggy” Rose Kleckner ’52 
Hessel J. Wever ’52
J. Michael Bramble ’53 
Nancy Wilbur Dunstan ’53
William J. Felmlee ’53
Shirley Simpson Walker ’53 
James M. Wallace ’53
Richard E. Wylie ’53
Jane Lou Kersten Butters ’54
Paul E. Faeth ’54 
Leonard “Lefty” Gadzinski ’54
Marian Pike Huey ’54
Dennis Kellar ’54
Betty Jane Fowler Morgan ’54
Gene Schnelz ’54
Phillip Ezra Smith ’54
Ronald H. Baney ’55
Mary Jane Black ’55
James W. Didier ’55
James R. Hahn ’55
Don S. Howarth ’55
Lawrence L. Park ’55
Virginia M. Larke Biehl ’56
Donald Godfrey ’56
Alexander J. Homer, III ’56
Young Whan “John” Kim attendee ’56
Lowell B. Lindy ’56
Gerry L. Mayer ’56
Karan M. Pregitzer ’56
Ron C. Vliet ’56
Frederick G. “Fred” Wyngarden ’56
Lillian E Porter Hudson ’57
Richard S. Knowles ’57
Hugh H. Laird ’57
Patricia A. Cameron Minshall ’57
Douglas W. Phillips ’57
Katherine “Katie” Manthos Vlahakis ’57 
Norman E. “Buddy” Walker attendee ’57
Thomas J. Conlin ’58
Lyleen Ann Haller ’58
Fredrick W Immer ’58
Donald Laidler ’58
Mary Jane Beck Larsen ’58
Richard C. Moore ’58
William G. “Bill” Klenk ’59
Donald M. Sinclair ’59
1960s
R. Glenn Watterworth ’60
Robert Weinburger ’60
Barbara Busby White ’60
Catherine “Cappi” Booth Carter ’61
Barbara Ann Loomis Greer ’61
Carlene Ann Fernstrum Saxton Higley ’61
Carol Stamper Ringenwald ’61
Robert L. Streadwick ’61
Joan E. Wilson ’61
William F. Wilson ’61
Dennis F. Ellis ’62
John Mitchell Rowland ’62 
Mary “Mert” McKim Paton ’62
James M. Grashaw ’63
Louis G. “Lou” Economou ’64
Darlene E. Clingenpeel ’65
Donald Fullenwider ’65
David “Cameron” Canton McInally ’65
Patricia Schaeffer ’65 
Thomas B. Warth ’65 
Carolyn Reid Bennett ’66
Bonnie J. Mancour Lynch ’68
Frederic Peter “Rick” vandenBerg ’68
Scott L. Wallgren ’68
Peggy Boston Baker ’69
Suzanne D. Hopkins ’69
Shirley Ford Lindley ’69
James E. McCarty ’69
James T. “Jack” Roslund ’69
Ellen Littlejohn Tubbs ’69
1970s
Gregory W. Anderson ’70
Dann Peacock ’70
Margaret K. “Marghi” Odell ’72
Randall E. Raymond ’72
Douglas J. Nikkila ’73
Michael C. Seeley ’75
Catherine Carnaby Jackson ’77
Kathie Sue Trisch Watts ’78
Carla Jo Weston ’79 
1980s
Nancy Hawkins Nawrocki ’80
Amy Rainsford Stephenson ’80
Timothy Martin “Mit” Tyler ’80 
Thomas D. Weede ’80
Marjorie Anne Rowe Mann ’82
Scott E. Beasecker ’83
Hope E. Pinkerton Freeman ’83
Douglas J. Gravelle ’84
Charles Allen “Chip” Gray ’84
Ira C. Hamden ’84
Mark Matuszewski ’84
Sarah Marie Stoll Ortwine ’85
Gregory T. Boss ’88
1990s
Mary A. Rawn ’92
Bubba Anderson Popa ’93
William Ray James, III ’99
2000s
Erin E. Oglenski Modrzynski ’01
2010s
Benjamin Ryan Brow ’15
Ryan M. Maguire ’18
Former Faculty and Staff
William Beaty Boyd (former dean of faculty)
Carroll Lee “Jake” Fisher (36 years, sanitary engineer)
Avis Betty Lilian Pyscher (27 years, food services)
Natalee Gager Stoner (20 years, Gelston Hall housekeeping)
Carolyn Pryor Smith (5 years, food services at Joe’s Place)
James S. Tipton (professor from 1970-1983)
Friends of the College
Margaret Anne Ball (parent/in-law to faculty members Dr. Karen Ball and Dr. Patrick Furlong)
Maurice S. Byrne (parent of Patrick Byrne ’85 and former trustee)
Barbara Byrne (parent of Patrick Byrne ’85 and former trustee)
Kristen King Calkins (spouse of Craig Calkins ’01)
Donna M. Chartier 
Jack K. Colsell (spouse of Ruth Rose Colsell ’52)
Robert B. Crist 
Don J. Dewey 
Cristina Misha Duchaump (spouse of Nancy Foerster ’82)
Joan S. Fraker (spouse of Robert ’49 and parent of Patrick ’75)
Genevieve Marie Gibbs (parent of Laura A. Bamberg ’84)
Paul Gluck (parent of Greg Gluck ’87 and Greg’s wife Mary Gluck ’87)
Nancy Lou Greening
Marian Horowitz (spouse of Richard Douglass ’68)
Sally Robbins Hahn (spouse of late James Hahn ’55)
Frederick Hough (spouse of Janet Hough ’58)
Earl N. Jondahl (spouse of June Glencross Jondahl ’69)
Elaine L. Kraenzlein
Robert David Leas (spouse of Marjory Hill Leas ’71)
Bruce R. Maters 
Robert L. Moore (parent of Jennifer Moore McKee ’86)
Cunard Weldon Moseley (spouse of Mary Moseley ’67)
Reba Murray (spouse of Ronald Murray ’60)
Frances Jean Nesen
Alan Ott
K. Hugh Rohrer (parent of Mary Jo Rohrer Pung ’86)
Carl L. Salling (parent of Jeffrey Salling ’05) 
Helen Meyer Schweinsberg (parent of Doris Balgoyen ’72 and Stephen Meyer ’80)
Scott Sheldon (parent of Eric Sheldon ’13 and Timothy ’16) 
George Miles Showers 
Thomas W. Ward (parent of Irene Ward ’15)
Irene Waske (parent of James Waske ’76)
Dorothy “Dottie” Wassenaar
Biff Weber (spouse of Susan Palmer Weber ’80)
Eugene “Gene” Yehle (former trustee and parent of Don Yehle ’71)
Thaddeus “Ted” Zolty