Course Schedule

All Courses for SP2014

Course Title Credits Capacity Faculty Room Meetings 7-wk Div
AMS-180R-01 Comparative Edc: US and UK 4 5 Findley, Nicola J -  
ART-231-01 Raku Ceramics 4 12 Parks-Kirby, Carrie A CAC 127 M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 12:00PM   AH
AST-101-01 Planetary Science 4 20 Strait, Melissa M DOW L1 M Tu W Th 9:00AM - 3:30PM; F 1:00PM - 4:00PM   NS
AST-101L-03 AST 101 Laboratory 0 20 Strait, Melissa M DOW L1 M Tu W Th 9:00AM - 3:30PM; F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   NS
BCM-319-01 Toxicology 4 8 Beckmann, Joe D DOW 132 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   NS
BCM-319L-03 Toxicology Lab 0 12 Beckmann, Joe D KAPP 260 M Tu W Th 1:00PM - 4:00PM   NS
BIO-125-01 Molecular Techniques 4 20 Keeton, Timothy P DOW 223 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BIO-125L-03 BIO 125 Laboratory 0 20 Keeton, Timothy P DOW 224 -   NS
BIO-180C-01 Medical Ethnobotany - Amazon 4 2 Doyle, Brian J -   NS
BIO-180F-01 Birds of Ecuador Cloud Forest 4 3 Bishop, Michael E DOW 117 M Tu W Th F 8:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BIO-315-02 Behavioral Ecology Ecuador 4 10 Clark, David L DOW 114 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BIO-319-01 Toxicology 4 3 Beckmann, Joe D DOW 132 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   NS
BIO-319L-03 Toxicology Lab 0 12 Beckmann, Joe D KAPP 260 M Tu W Th 1:00PM - 4:00PM   NS
BIO-380C-01 Medical Ethnobotany - Amazon 4 2 Doyle, Brian J -   NS
BIO-380F-01 Birds of Ecuador Cloud Forest 4 8 Bishop, Michael E DOW 117 M Tu W Th F 8:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BIO-380G-01 Forest Ecology & Management 4 12 Juneau, Kevyn J DOW 115 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM; M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BTC-125-01 Molecular Techniques 4 20 Keeton, Timothy P DOW 223 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM   NS
BTC-125L-03 BIO 125 Laboratory 0 20 Keeton, Timothy P DOW 224 -   NS
BUS-215-01 Fundamentals of Law 4 16 Cameron, Elizabeth A SAC 110 M Tu W Th F 8:00AM - 1:00PM   SO
BUS-222-04 Managerial Accounting 4 25 Ealey, Thomas L SAC 315 M Tu W Th 8:30AM - 12:30PM   SO
BUS-333-03 Marketing 4 25 Balfanz, Henry B SAC 106 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   SO
BUS-433-01 Exploring Health Disparities 4 10 Sanders, Dale L SAC 108 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 5:00PM   SO
BUS-499-01 Business in Ireland 4 1 Cameron, Elizabeth A -   SO
BUS-499-02 Cross-Cultural Studies 4 1 Baleja, Gregory -   SO
BUS-499-03 Big Box STORE Community Impact 2 1 Baleja, Gregory -   SO
CHM-103-01 Basic Chemical Investigations 4 20 Dopke, Nancy C DOW L4 M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 11:30AM   NS
CHM-103L-01 Chm 103 Laboratory 0 20 Dopke, Nancy C KAPP 158 M Tu W Th 1:00PM - 4:00PM   NS
CHM-223-05 Organic Chemistry I 4 25 Turk, Jeffrey A; Jiang, Lin DOW L2 M Tu W F 9:00AM - 12:00PM; Th 1:00PM - 3:00PM   NS
CHM-223L-08 Chm 223 Laboratory 0 25 Turk, Jeffrey A; Jiang, Lin KAPP 261 M Tu W 1:00PM - 5:00PM   NS
COM-253S-01 Environmental Communication 4 10 Vickery, Micheal R SAC DMC CON M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 2:30PM   AH
COM-280S-01 Intimacy and Technology 4 20 Gilbert, Joanne R SAC 303 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   AH
COM-385-01 COM Dynamics /Athletic Dept. 4 1 Diels, Janie A -   AH
COM-385-02 Communication in Sales 4 1 Gilbert, Joanne R -   AH
ECN-180A-01 Economic Development 4 20 Bose, Feler SAC 213 M Tu W Th 1:00PM - 4:00PM   SO
ECN-201-07 Macroeconomics 4 36 Choksy, George D SAC 113 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   SO
ECN-326-01 Economic Development 4 20 Bose, Feler SAC 213 M Tu W Th 1:00PM - 4:00PM   SO
ECN-380-01 Economic Development 4 1 Bose, Feler -   SO
EDC-180R-01 Comparative Edc: US and UK 4 5 Findley, Nicola J -   SO
EDC-180S-01 Teaching in Informal Settings 4 18 Store, Jessie C SAC 205 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   SO
EDC-280S-01 Outdoors, Science and You 4 20 Seals, Mark A M Tu W Th F 8:00AM - 2:00PM   SO
EDC-493-01 Dir Tch:Early Child 5 15 Thelen, Peggy A -   SO
EDC-499-01 Reflections on Peru Research 2 1 Thelen, Peggy A -   SO
ENG-180F-01 Always a River: Fishing in Lit 4 12 Vivian, Robert D -   AH
ENG-180S-01 Environmental Literature 4 14 Abernathy, Marc J M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 12:00PM   AH
ENG-183S-01 Victorian London 4 7 Chen, Chih-Ping -   AH
ENG-190R-01 Reading the Visual Image 4 18 Karbowiak, Jessica L SAC 109 M Tu W Th F 10:30AM - 1:00PM   AH
ENG-190S-01 Creative Writing in London 4 4 Bender, Carol F -   AH
ENG-290S-01 Creative Writing in London 4 6 Bender, Carol F -   AH
ENG-299W-01 Fiction Workshop 4 1 Karbowiak, Jessica L -   AH
ENG-299W-02 Reading the Visual Image 4 1 Karbowiak, Jessica L -   AH
ENG-380F-01 Always a River: Fishing in Lit 4 12 Vivian, Robert D -   AH
ENG-380S-01 Environmental Literature 4 14 Abernathy, Marc J M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 12:00PM   AH
ENG-383S-01 Victorian London 4 4 Chen, Chih-Ping -   AH
ENG-399-01 Fly-Fishing in Literature 4 1 Vivian, Robert D -   AH
ENG-399L-01 Fly-Fishing in Literature 4 1 Vivian, Robert D -   AH
ENG-399W-01 Reading the Visual Image 4 2 Karbowiak, Jessica L -   AH
GRM-380S-01 Holocaust & Cold War in Berlin 4 1 Liu, Holly H SAC 316 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 4:00PM; M Tu W Th F 7:00PM - 9:30PM   AH
HNR-180S-01 Honors Seminar 1 1 Aspinall, Dana E -  
HNR-280A-01 Honors Seminar 2 1 Aspinall, Dana E -  
HST-272-01 Plagues and Peoples 4 20 Furlong, Patrick J; Ball, Karen L SAC B-02 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   SO
HST-385-01 Internship at Courthouse 4 1 Olbertson, Kristin A -   SO
HST-399-01 Roman Constitutional Origin 4 1 Lorenz, Edward C -   SO
HST-399-02 Hist/Spanish Cooperatives 4 1 Lorenz, Edward C -   SO
HUM-180S-01 Holocaust & Cold War in Berlin 4 20 Liu, Holly H SAC 316 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 4:00PM; M Tu W Th F 7:00PM - 9:30PM  
IPH-180-01 Strength & Condition for Sport 4 30 Lang, James R HGN 228 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   NS
IPH-270-01 Community Health 4 20 Anderson, Robyn L SAC 110 M Tu W Th F 1:00PM - 3:00PM   NS
IPH-380B-01 Intro to Manual Medicine 4 12 Andre, Phillip H HGN TEAM M Tu W Th 9:00AM - 2:00PM   NS
IPH-380S-01 Altitude Physiology 4 16 Davis, John E -   NS
MTH-391-01 Intro Graph Theory 4 20 Sipka, Timothy A SAC 216 M Tu W Th F 9:30AM - 12:30PM   NS
MUS-180A-01 Percussion Ensemble Recording 4 20 Zerbe, David M HER THR M Tu W Th F 8:00AM - 5:00PM   AH
MUS-340-01 The Gilmore Festival 4 20 Riley, Raymond G -   AH
MUS-380S-01 Alma Choir in Scotland 4 39 Nichols, William W; Patterson, Anthony J CHPL CHPL M Tu W Th F Sa 10:00AM - 5:00PM   AH
NMS-240-01 Digital Film Production 4 12 Collamati, Anthony J SAC DMC STU M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 1:00PM   AH
NMS-280R-01 Intimacy and Technology 4 20 Gilbert, Joanne R SAC 303 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   AH
NMS-399-01 UM Digital Learn. Initiative 4 1 Collamati, Anthony J -  
PHL-305-01 Philosophy of Science 4 25 Dixon, Nicholas L SAC 104 M Tu W Th F 10:00AM - 12:00PM   AH
POL-115-01 Ethnic Politics: Scotland 4 4 Cartrite, Britt A -   SO
POL-127-01 Presidential Library Research 4 5 Hulme, Derick L -   SO
POL-315-01 Ethnic Politics: Scotland 4 10 Cartrite, Britt A -   SO
POL-327-01 Presidential Library Research 4 2 Hulme, Derick L -   SO
POL-499-01 Roman Constitutional Origin 4 1 Lorenz, Edward C -   SO
PSC-101-03 General Physical Science 4 20 Walker, Michael J DOW 234 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 4:00PM  
PSC-101L-03 Physical Science Lab 0 20 Walker, Michael J DOW 234 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 4:00PM  
PSY-390-01 Mntl Hlth Day TX Intern 4 1 Batchelder, Thomas H -   NS
PSY-390-02 Child Mental Health Intern 4 1 Batchelder, Thomas H -   NS
PSY-499-01 Melatonin Exposure 4 1 Stupica, Brandi S -   NS
PSY-500-01 Effect of Stress on EEG 4 1 Beagley, Gwyneth H -   NS
REL-181S-01 Geography and the Bible 4 20 Douglas, Rory E SAC 103 M Tu W Th 10:00AM - 12:00PM; M Tu W Th 2:00PM - 4:00PM   AH
REL-240-01 Jesus in Gospel & Film 4 25 Blanchard, Kathryn D SAC 311 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   AH
REL-340-01 Jesus in Gospel & Film 4 25 Blanchard, Kathryn D -   AH
REL-381S-01 Geography and the Bible 4 20 Douglas, Rory E SAC 103 M Tu W Th 10:00AM - 12:00PM; M Tu W Th 2:00PM - 4:00PM   AH
SOA-180C-01 Medical Ethnobotany - Amazon 4 5 Doyle, Brian J -   SO
SOA-215-01 Mich Archaeological Fieldwork 4 20 Bonhage-Freund, Mary Theresa; Conell, Alexandra O DOW 240 M Tu W Th F 8:30AM - 5:00PM   SO
SOA-280S-01 The Color of Justice 4 16 Fobes, Catherine V SAC 215 M Tu W Th 9:30AM - 12:00PM   SO
SOA-315-01 Mich Archaeological Fieldwork 4 20 Bonhage-Freund, Mary Theresa; Conell, Alexandra O DOW 240 M Tu W Th F 8:30AM - 5:00PM   SO
SOA-380C-01 Medical Ethnobotany - Amazon 4 1 Doyle, Brian J -   SO
SPN-380S-01 Visions of Spanish Civil War 4 20 Dougherty, Deborah A SAC 308 M Tu W Th F 9:00AM - 12:00PM   AH
STC-012-01 New Zealand Experience 4 21 Calhoun, Eric S; Nyman, Melvin A -  
STC-014-01 Bustle & Grit; China & People 4 8 Dai, Zhewei -  
THD-299-01 Highland Dance Tchrs Training 4 1 Cassidy, Katherine Elizabeth -   AH
THD-499-01 Highland Dance Tchr Exam Prep 4 1 Cassidy, Katherine Elizabeth -   AH
THD-499-02 Highland SDTA Members Theory 4 1 Cassidy, Katherine Elizabeth -   AH
THD-499-03 Highland BATD Members Theory 4 1 Cassidy, Katherine Elizabeth -   AH