Newsroom

More than 400 Students Named to Fall Dean’s List

February 11, 2014

Alma College has named more than 400 students to the dean’s list for outstanding academic performance during the 2013 Fall Term.

Students who achieve a 3.5 or better grade point average during a term, while carrying a minimum of 13 credits, at least eight of which are evaluative grades, are named to the Dean’s List. Students are listed alphabetically by their hometown.

Fall 2013 Dean’s List
Class Year  Name Hometown Class Year  Name Hometown
SR Natalie McNeill El Dorado Hills, CA SR Heather Randell Irvine, CA
SO Nicole Eccles La Mesa, CA JR Giselle Castillo Stockton, CA
JR Justin Closs Parker, CO JR Joonas Kotka Tallinn, Estonia
SR Cassie Haley Weston, FL SR Michelle Jerezano Tegucigalpa, Honduras
SR Margaret Peacock Batavia, IL FR Erika Zenchak Brookfield, IL
FR Kaitlyn Urick Glen Ellyn, IL SR Michael Reeves Lisle, IL
SR Andrea Aguilera Minooka, IL SO William Donahue Naperville, IL
SO Rebecca Mallett Naperville, IL FR Emma Hogan Park Ridge, IL
SR Erin Self Park Ridge, IL JR Samuel Korbel Schaumburg, IL
JR Ashley Lewandowski Bloomington, IN FR Katia Hamamouche Carmel, IN
SR Emily Hollenberg Fort Wayne, IN JR Daniel Biggs Overland Park, KS
SR Thomas Porter Danville, KY JR Jocelyn Kirk Louisville, KY
FR Morgan Pell East Sandwich, MA FR Kathleen Brown Gaithersburg, MD
SO Mallory Simon Ada, MI SR Joshua Spratt Ada, MI
JR Alexandra Woodburne Ada, MI FR Brennan Rodriguez Alger, MI
SR Jacob Hammer Allegan, MI SR Erica Beitel Allendale, MI
JR Jared Groeneveld Allendale, MI SR Kyle Aho Alma, MI
SR Mercy Bourdet-Shaw Alma, MI SR Jaycee Cole Alma, MI
JR Curtis Dancer Alma, MI JR Matthew DesRochers Alma, MI
SR Janelle Dickman Alma, MI SR Amanda Gatlin Alma, MI
SR Taryn Handyside Alma, MI SR Alyssa Harris Alma, MI
SR Luke Kanine Alma, MI SR Ann Kennedy Alma, MI
SR Erica Kettlewell Alma, MI FR Scott Kitzmiller Alma, MI
SO Levi Lake Alma, MI SO Brittany Leppien Alma, MI
JR Collin Lesko Alma, MI SO Samantha Smith Alma, MI
SO Derek Stefanovsky Alma, MI JR Casimer Strzynski Alma, MI
SR Cyrus Zerbe Alma, MI FR Alexander Bryan Almont, MI
SO Jason McKelvey Almont, MI SR Marissa Sheffield Almont, MI
JR Heather Kane Alpena, MI SO Elliot Bates Alto, MI
JR Quinn Huver Alto, MI JR Anna Ryerson Alto, MI
SO David Foster Ann Arbor, MI FR Miranda Kruse Ann Arbor, MI
FR Katarzyna Majkowski Ann Arbor, MI JR Zachary Baker Ashley, MI
SR Alexander Kravat Auburn, MI JR Maxwell Vanderpool Augusta, MI
SR Jessica McLeod Bad Axe, MI SR Zachary Roth Bad Axe, MI
SO Rebecca Drake Bangor, MI FR Brittany Caryl Barryton, MI
JR Caroline Asiala Bay City, MI SR Paige Ayotte Bay City, MI
JR Jacob Blazejewski Bay City, MI SR Joseph Hanisko Bay City, MI
JR ChelseaRae Rowley Bay City, MI SR Zachary Schisler Bay City, MI
SO Taylor Thomas Bay City, MI JR Brianna Williams Bay City, MI
JR Ann Wittbrodt Bay City, MI SO Shawn Brewer Belleville, MI
SO Shannon Melcher Belleville, MI SR Lindsey Schaberg Belmont, MI
FR Kathleen Collingwood Benzonia, MI JR Calliandra Perry Berkley, MI
FR Patrick Finn Berlin, MI SR Jeremy Stapleton Beulah, MI
SR David Buhl Beverly Hills, MI JR Cody Hall Blanchard, MI
FR Lillian Slavin Bloomfield Hills, MI SR Connor Welsh Bloomfield Hills, MI
JR Cody Beebe Boyne City, MI SO Cassidy Shankleton Boyne City, MI
FR Michaela Hoyle Breckenridge, MI JR Wesley Hoyle Breckenridge, MI
SR Joseph Huntoon Breckenridge, MI JR Breu Olling Breckenridge, MI
FR Mary Greenwell Bridgeport, MI SR Anna Mattson Brighton, MI
SO Colin Nash Brighton, MI FR Valkyrie Progar Brighton, MI
JR Kayla Muxlow Brown City, MI FR Antonio Garza Brownstown, MI
JR Alyssa Cooper Cadillac, MI FR Allie Frost Caledonia, MI
SO Paige Pontious Caledonia, MI SR Lindsey Schmidt Canton, MI
FR Allyson Hubbell Carson City, MI SO Sara Schneider Carson City, MI
JR Justin Ketterer Cass City, MI SR Kelsey Blades Cedar Springs, MI
SR Samantha Pastoor Cedar Springs, MI FR Katherine Hybl Central Lake, MI
SR Daniel Johnson Central Lake, MI SO Samantha Campbell Charlotte, MI
JR Aleia McKessy Charlotte, MI FR Cameron Spitzfaden Charlotte, MI
SO Jonathan Clark Cheboygan, MI SR Benjamin King Cheboygan, MI
FR Hannah King Cheboygan, MI SR Michael Siudara Cheboygan, MI
FR Kelsee Brinklow Chelsea, MI JR Marie Zill Chelsea, MI
SO Kyle Hoover Chesaning, MI JR Margaret Warner Clare, MI
JR Samantha Pierce Clarklake, MI SR Lauren Andalora Clarkston, MI
JR Chad Barnhart Clarkston, MI FR Kendall Kamp Clarkston, MI
SR Katherine Keaton Clarkston, MI FR Jacqueline Vyskocil Clarkston, MI
FR Ainslee Rubino Clawson, MI FR Shannon Brown Clinton Township, MI
SR Megan Filhart Coleman, MI JR Luke Condon Colon, MI
JR Lea Lusk Columbiaville, MI FR Eric Woolley Columbiaville, MI
SR Emily Johnson Commerce, MI SR Adrien Allward Commerce Township, MI
JR Isaac Pohlman Cooks, MI JR Kailey Vlug Coopersville, MI
JR Kailey Sebesta Corunna, MI FR James Arden Davisburg, MI
FR Joseph Kennedy Davison, MI SR Chloe Secor Davison, MI
JR Cailee Drzinski Dearborn, MI SO Ali Ayache Dearborn Heights, MI
SR Lauren Switzer Dearborn Heights, MI JR Kily Buta DeWitt, MI
SO Jennifer Stirling Dexter, MI FR Baily Sopjes Dorr, MI
JR Ethan Lindgren Durand, MI SO Joseph Espie Eagle, MI
SR David Kramp East Jordan, MI FR Jared Mason East Jordan, MI
SO Julian Birge East Lansing, MI JR Janelle Taylor East Lansing, MI
JR Taylor Bertsch East Tawas, MI FR Kelsey Spencer Eaton Rapids, MI
SR Alyssa Ball Edmore, MI JR Thomas Koehler Fair Haven, MI
FR Kyle Kansman Farmington, MI FR Kaitlyn Kendall Farmington Hills, MI
SR Isabelle Moore Farmington Hills, MI SR Jay Angus Fenton, MI
SO Sarah Collier Fenton, MI SO Faith Weier Fenton, MI
SR Hannah Stone Ferndale, MI SR Summer Fierro Flint, MI
JR Laura Hassold Flushing, MI SR Christine Cuthbertson Fort Gratiot, MI
JR Waris Hussain Fort Gratiot, MI SR Jesse Monarch Fowlerville, MI
SR Chelsea Mertz Frankenmuth, MI FR Amanda McKeith Freeland, MI
SO Krystle Reiss Freeland, MI FR Justyne White Freeland, MI
JR Olivia Crandell Fremont, MI SR Jessica Zachar Fruitport, MI
FR Jessica Drife Garden City, MI FR Ethan Akans Gaylord, MI
SR Brittney Deerfield Gaylord, MI SR Kamryn Kurtzner Gaylord, MI
FR Eric Mason Gaylord, MI SR Grace Westerman Gaylord, MI
JR Megan Buckley Goodrich, MI SO Madalyne Hartline Goodrich, MI
JR Scott Grant Grand Blanc, MI JR Ian Moore Grand Blanc, MI
JR Sandi Russell Grand Blanc, MI FR Alex Horan Grand Haven, MI
FR Jessica Burg Grand Ledge, MI SO Emily Reverman Grand Ledge, MI
FR Alexis Bowe Grand Rapids, MI JR Brooke Hein Grand Rapids, MI
FR Jessica Isler Grand Rapids, MI SO Tiffany Kilts Grand Rapids, MI
FR Alexandra Laykova Grand Rapids, MI SR Sara Sawinski Grand Rapids, MI
SR Helen Swift Grand Rapids, MI SR Graham Wallace Grand Rapids, MI
JR David Slusser Grass Lake, MI SR Colin Hamlin Grayling, MI
FR Alexander Hall Greenville, MI JR MaKala Mitchell Greenville, MI
SR Jacob Schmeltzer Greenville, MI SR Shelby Schroeder Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
SR Amanda Shaffner Grosse Pointe Woods, MI SR Tyler Braun Hale, MI
JR Stacey Eno Hale, MI FR Bonnie Hamilton Harbor Springs, MI
SR Olyvia Brown Harper Woods, MI SR Christina Rann Harrietta, MI
FR Macayla Greiner Hart, MI SO Victoria Bishop Haslett, MI
SR Julee Campbell Hastings, MI FR Kaitlyn York Hemlock, MI
JR Marissa Cook Highland, MI JR Katherine Vaillancourt Hillsdale, MI
FR Claudia Barajas Holland, MI SR Ari Kornelis Holland, MI
SR Anna Sall Holland, MI SR Rebecca Trosper Holland, MI
FR Meghan Zoerhoff Holland, MI SR Ashley Hurt Holly, MI
FR Emily Danks Holt, MI FR McKenzie Fox Holt, MI
SR Baleigh Johnson Holt, MI FR Allison Pingston Holt, MI
SO Allison Brady Hope, MI FR Julie DeBus Howell, MI
FR Megan Isom Howell, MI SO Ashton Street Howell, MI
SO Samantha Merillat Hudson, MI FR Brianna Bianconi Hudsonville, MI
SR Heath Thornton Hudsonville, MI JR Brooke Peterson Ionia, MI
JR Mallory Pruett Ishpeming, MI SO Kara Giles Ithaca, MI
SR Misty Godley Ithaca, MI SR Brooklyn Misenhelder Ithaca, MI
JR Cody Nevins Ithaca, MI JR Samuel Reeves Ithaca, MI
JR Mary Seals Ithaca, MI FR Emily Allison Jackson, MI
FR Kaitlyn Arnold Jackson, MI SR Alexander Hegedus Jackson, MI
SR Katherine Krauss Jackson, MI SR Scott Smith Jackson, MI
JR Neil Youngdahl Jackson, MI SR Lea Klooster Jenison, MI
SO Shawna Young Jonesville, MI SO Blythe Bugg Kalamazoo, MI
SO Jordan Hammel Kalamazoo, MI FR George Shetler Kalkaska, MI
SR Kylie Babcock Kentwood, MI SR Phuong Tran Kentwood, MI
SO Nathan Atkinson Kewadin, MI SR Chelsea Deisler Lake Ann, MI
SR Lindsey Duddles Lake City, MI SR Chelsea Erb Lake Odessa, MI
FR Durham Basso Lake Orion, MI JR Emily Brogan Lansing, MI
SR Anne Bruce Lansing, MI SO Santino Dalla-Vecchia Lansing, MI
SR Lauren Moreau Lansing, MI JR Daric Mueller Lansing, MI
FR Elizabeth Pung Lansing, MI SO Katy Stephan Lansing, MI
FR Shanley Dorn Lewiston, MI SO Meghan Makranyi Lewiston, MI
SR Mary Schlicher Lewiston, MI SR Micaela Lacey Linden, MI
FR Steven Luomala-Kipp Linden, MI SR Ava Dark Livonia, MI
SR Adam Ferrara Livonia, MI SO Jamie Otter Livonia, MI
SR Cory Townes Livonia, MI FR Jason Malling Lowell, MI
SO Marianna Smith Ludington, MI JR Mary Chambers Mackinac Island, MI
SO Ashley Derrer Mancelona, MI SR Melissa Wright Mancelona, MI
JR Cody Kayser Manistique, MI SO McKenna Terrill Marcellus, MI
SR Katelyn Gentner Marlette, MI JR Douglas Beckman Marquette, MI
FR Kilee DeBrabander Marshall, MI JR Ashley Esselink Marshall, MI
FR Jacob Esselink Marshall, MI SR Jillian Thompson Marshall, MI
FR Hope Ayers Marysville, MI SO Jacob Fox Marysville, MI
SR Kirstyn Baker Mason, MI JR Riley Hubbard Mason, MI
FR Danielle Service Mason, MI JR Anna Weber Mattawan, MI
FR Nicholas Fox Mayville, MI JR Isaac Burrell McBain, MI
SO Cody Rozeveld McBain, MI SO Matthew Wimmler McBain, MI
SR James Graham Menominee, MI FR Sierra Bates Mesick, MI
FR Ashlee Davis Middleton, MI FR Kaycee Inniger Middleton, MI
FR Allison Brown Middleville, MI FR Erika Brown Midland, MI
JR Jenae Brown Midland, MI JR Katherine Grunder Midland, MI
SR Margaret Heeschen Midland, MI SO Lex Hollenbeck Midland, MI
JR Kyle Kram Midland, MI JR Ellen Martin Midland, MI
SR Michael Maxwell Midland, MI JR Christopher McDonald Midland, MI
JR Scott Neithamer Midland, MI SR Jacob Poliskey Midland, MI
FR Natalie Sloggett Midland, MI SR Monica Verhoeven Midland, MI
FR Annamarie Williams Midland, MI SR Kathryn Morgan Mikado, MI
SR Alyssa Adams Milford, MI SR Alexander Groth Milford, MI
FR Chelsey Cobb Millington, MI FR Nicholas Mangutz Mio, MI
SO Kassidi Adams Montrose, MI FR Sarah Neeley Montrose, MI
JR Tricia Smith Morley, MI SR Kristina Begres Mt. Pleasant, MI
SR Robert Brent Mt. Pleasant, MI SO Kaylyn Funnell Mt. Pleasant, MI
FR Seth Hartshorne Mt. Pleasant, MI SO Kevin Judge Mt. Pleasant, MI
FR Allison Smith Mt. Pleasant, MI JR Lydia Prebeck Mulliken, MI
FR Kendall Sells Muskegon, MI SO Jaclyn Shetterly Muskegon, MI
SR Jamie Dunn Negaunee, MI JR Tyler Foley New Hudson, MI
JR Whitney Butler Newaygo, MI FR Paige Brandt North Branch, MI
SR Kelly Maise Northville, MI JR Douglas Gantt Novi, MI
SO James Jakes Novi, MI SR Chelsea Radgens Novi, MI
FR Rebecca Rush Novi, MI SR Austin McClelland Oakland Township, MI
JR Ae-Leen Chon Okemos, MI FR Charles Fales Olivet, MI
SR Allie Nave Onaway, MI SR Chloe Grounds Ortonville, MI
SR Christy Robinson Ortonville, MI SR William Tahaney Ortonville, MI
SR Alexander Pollack Oxford, MI JR Kathryn Tuski Oxford, MI
FR Shane Cooper Parma, MI SR Sarah Knight Perrinton, MI
SO Koryn Walden Perrinton, MI FR Jessica Bigelow Perry, MI
FR Rachel Nemeth Perry, MI JR Anthony Audia Petoskey, MI
SR Kevin Thompson Petoskey, MI FR Elizabeth Webb Petoskey, MI
JR Lauren Buhr Pewamo, MI SO Jessica Sutherland Pinckney, MI
SR Kasie Jacobs Plainwell, MI FR Earl Carr Plymouth, MI
SR Katherine Greenough Plymouth, MI SR Beth Ventline Port Austin, MI
JR Sydney Jones Port Huron, MI SR Emily MacBeth Port Huron, MI
SO Benjamin Stark Port Huron, MI SO Ashley Dentler Portage, MI
FR Nicole Green Portland, MI FR Anna Couture Posen, MI
SO Emily Kirby Redford, MI FR Robert Rankin Redford, MI
SO Michelle Sandelin Redford, MI SO Nicholas Arnold Reese, MI
SO Ryan Weaver Reese, MI JR Halley King Rives Junction, MI
JR Chelsea Bennett Rockford, MI SO Mary Frances Eshleman Rockford, MI
FR Chase Fairchild Rockford, MI JR Meredith Rahrig Rockford, MI
SR Hannah Korell Romeo, MI SR Gordon Rumschlag Romeo, MI
SO Rebecca Blasius Roscommon, MI SR Matthew Compo Roscommon, MI
JR Laura Walker Roscommon, MI JR Colin Campbell Royal Oak, MI
FR Kayla Linstruth Royal Oak, MI SO Carrie Berkompas Rudyard, MI
SR Elizabeth Curtiss Saginaw, MI SR Catherine Dwenger Saginaw, MI
SR Anna Foltz Saginaw, MI JR Thomas Paron Saginaw, MI
FR Aaron Leonard Saline, MI SO Lillie Miller Sandusky, MI
SR Erin Stone Sandusky, MI SO Kenneth Burns Sanford, MI
SO Carl Hoffman Sanford, MI SR Brandon Krause Sanford, MI
JR Anthony Knop Saranac, MI FR Tyler Goerge Schoolcraft, MI
SO David Beckman Shelby, MI FR Taylor Card Shelby Township, MI
FR Mairi Clow Shelby Township, MI JR Sara Day Shelby Township, MI
FR Samantha Kulhanek Shelby Township, MI FR Jill Kemper Shelbyville, MI
SO Helen Bess Shepherd, MI FR Payge Nestle Shepherd, MI
SR Pamela Prewett Shepherd, MI JR Allison Bozung Sheridan, MI
SO Travis Dunn Six Lakes, MI SR Justin Milne Southfield, MI
SO Michayla Banning St. Charles, MI SR Katlyn Chitwood St. Clair Shores, MI
FR Lindsay Giannotta St. Clair Shores, MI SR Joshua Gove St. Johns, MI
JR Karli Henning St. Johns, MI FR Danialle Stebbins St. Johns, MI
SO Christine Wiersma St. Johns, MI SR Mary Donley St. Joseph, MI
JR Hannah Austin St. Louis, MI SR Jarrett Leister St. Louis, MI
FR Charles Oswald St. Louis, MI JR Brittney Wichert St. Louis, MI
SO Brandon Yaroch St. Louis, MI JR Thomas Griffith Sturgis, MI
FR Jacob Woodcock Sumner, MI FR Aubri McEachern Taylor, MI
SO Alex Karapas Tecumseh, MI FR Anthony Lesko Tecumseh, MI
JR Kendall Cox Traverse City, MI FR Rachel Guenther Troy, MI
SR Sarah Scales Troy, MI SR Caitlin Huffman Tustin, MI
SR Kaitlyn Sqanda Vassar, MI JR Aaron Colamarino Vestaburg, MI
JR Nicholas Wracan Vernon, MI JR Aaron Colamarino Vestaburg, MI
FR Chloe Ramsey Vicksburg, MI JR Lisa Folkmire Warren, MI
SO Emily Piontek Warren, MI SR Brendan Lodge Washington, MI
SO Danielle Partyka Washington, MI SR Richard Roth Washington, MI
FR Grace Sutherland Waterford, MI SO Raymond Antel Wayland, MI
SR Zakkary Hardyniec Wayne, MI SR Adam Karson Wayne, MI
SR Mallory Montgomery West Bloomfield, MI JR Samantha Grace West Branch, MI
SR Frances Jackson Westland, MI FR Brianne Schafer Westphalia, MI
SO Justin Thelen Westphalia, MI SR Allison Fields White Lake, MI
FR Hannah Hilditch White Lake, MI SR Branden Listh White Lake, MI
SO Agatha Weddle White Lake, MI FR Logen Poniatoski Williamsburg, MI
SO Zachary Vandeveer Williamsburg, MI SR Samantha Coykendall Williamston, MI
JR Tyler Schuiteman Williamston, MI JR Lindsay Ford Woodhaven, MI
SO Michelle Scribner Wyandotte, MI JR Raymond Visser Wyoming, MI
SR Jon Bricker Yale, MI SR Hilary Miller Yale, MI
JR Chelsey Timlin Yale, MI SR Miranda Anderson Lakeville, MN
FR Vivienne Walton Greensboro, NC JR Mostafa Ghonim East Elmhurst, NY
SO John Urdiales Cuyahoga Falls, OH SR Aaron Bratys Dublin, OH
SR Brent Buchholz Waterville, OH SO Luke Bent Marysville, PA
SR Heng-Yi Cheng Nantou County, Taiwan JR Richard Dominguez San Antonio, TX
SR Lillian Maloney Colonial Heights, VA FR Emily Zadny Hartland, WI
FR McKennah Rupke Whitewater, WI